Specifically, the Florida DOR concluded that downloadable and streaming music services were a form
[…] Specifically, the Florida DOR concluded that downloadable and streaming music services were a form of video services. Florida Statute Sec. 202.11(24) defines “video services” as:
“. . . the transmission of video, audio, or other programming service to a purchaser, and the purchaser interaction, if any, required for the selection or use of a programming service . . . the term includes basic, extended, premium, pay-per-view, digital video, two-way cable, and music services.” (emphasis added)
In turn, the Florida DOR concluded that “video services”, as defined by Sec. 202.11(24), fell within Florida’s statutory definition of “communications services” under Sec. 202.11(1), which defines such services as:
“. . . the transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals to a point or between or among points, regardless of the medium or methods used.”
Thus, in other words, since “music services” are defined as a category of “video services”, under a combined reading of Sections 202.11(24) and 202.11(1), “music service” is a form of “communications services”, and thus subject to the CST.